Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, as it applies each time you access the web site and decide to navigate through it and use its services, regardless of whether or not you purchase a service or product.

Please also read the general terms on artisansoftaste.com, because they include important information about privacy.

In accordance with the Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Privacy Code), International Enterprise Solutions (company that owns Artisans of Taste brand) makes decisions concerning the purpose, method of processing your personal data collected through artisansoftaste.com, including the security profile. This Privacy Policy provides you with all information regarding how we collect and use the information of the artisansoftaste.com users. For any further information regarding the processing of your data, please send an e-mail to info.stile@gmail.com, or a letter to our physical address.

Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003
Data owner

The owner of the data processed by this site is International Enterprise Solutions (from now on, IES)., which is headquartered in Italy at Via Giovanni XXIII, 23 San Pietro Vernotico (BR) 72027, Trade and Companies Register, Tax ID  No. and VAT Registration No. 02099690741. The owner independently decides on the purposes and methods of the processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to guarantee confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data.

Purposes

Your Personal Data is processed by IES for purposes related to the supply of the all services available on artisansoftaste.com: to purchase tours and travel activities provided by IES; to purchase vouchers or services provided by our partners; to purchase and ship our products; to register to newsletters; to contact our customer service; to share likes with friends through social media; to process a CV you may have sent to apply for a job offer; to send,  after your consent, commercial offers through our newsletters; to conduct statistical market research (by the means of anonymous data).

Information You Provide to Us

When you register to our newsletter, communicate with team, send us an email, or post on our blog, you’re giving us information that we collect. That information may include your IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, credit card information, and other details like gender, occupation, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us, only as described in our Privacy Policy.

Information from your Use of the Service

We may get information about how and when you use the Services. This information may include your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions taken by you within the application.

When you use our website we store “cookies,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We use those cookies to collect information about when you visit our Website, when you use the Services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

IES uses the cookies as stated in the “Cookies page”. If you do not wish to accept cookies, they can be disabled: please refer to third party’s policies listed in “Cookies page” and/or to your browser manufacturer’s instructions. You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser, but if you block our cookies, it may be more difficult (and maybe even impossible) to use the Services.

Web Beacons

When we send emails to our registered customers, we may sometimes track who opened the emails and who clicked the links. We do that to measure our Email Campaigns’ performance and to improve our features for specific segments of customers. To do this, we include web beacons in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details.

Information from Other Sources

We may get more information about you, like name, age, and participation in social media websites, by searching the internet. We only collect data that’s publicly available or provided by a third party according to its terms of use.

How we process your data

Your personal data is processed and stored using primarily electronic or non electronic means by IES and by other select parties who may need to perform operations which are instrumental to pursuing purposes that are strictly related to use of the web site, its services and to the purchasing of products and services through the web site.

The Personal Data will be processed only by peopple in charge appointed by IES.

Communication of Personal Data to Suppliers, partners and affiliates

Blog

We have public blog on our Website. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you’d like it to be removed, please contact us.

Social Media Widgets

Our Website includes social media features, like the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Service Providers.

IES may need to communicate to Suppliers and Partners your Personal Data in order to provide you a service (your name, email, physical address and any information relevant to finalize a booking or product purchase).  Suppliers may be located in Italy or elsewhere and have been appropriately selected for their experience, capacity and reliability. Your data is then processed by the individuals in charge of the specific services. Suppliers may send you its privacy policies and may contact you to obtain additional information about you, to facilitate your reservation or booking, or respond to a review you may have submitted.

We will tell you whenever reasonably possible and you may request at any time the name of our service providers. We will ask for your consent, except for cases where communication is mandatory by law or is necessary for the purposes prescribed by the law to pursue purposes for which the consent of the interested person is not requested; in these cases, data may be made available to third parties that will independently process it, and only for the specified purposes (for example, in the case of tax information or of communication to paypal.com for online payments).

The Personal Data shall not be communicated to other third parties or otherwise published.

Safeguarding your information

To protect your information, our credit card processing vendor uses the latest technology for secure transactions.

Optional or mandatory provision of data

Providing IES with your personal data (for example, name, surname, e-mail address, credit card number; and – when requested by applicable tax law – home address, country, telephone numbers, date of birth, taxpayer’s number, place of birth, passport number), may be mandatory in order to finalize the purposes indicated in the appropriate information, or optional. The mandatory nature of such provision is specified by the symbol(*) which is placed alongside information which is mandatory.
Any refusal to provide IES with such data when this is marked mandatory makes it impossible to pursue the main purpose of that collection, to finalize a purchase agreement, or to provide other services that are available on artisansoftaste.com (register to our newsletter, or contact us). Supplying IES with optional data, does not result in any consequences in terms of completing the main purposes.

Length of processing time

We may store your date for as long as it’s reasonably required to fulfill the purposes that gave us the right to access it in the first place and even longer to comply with legal obligations.

We keep some data indefinitely, relating to when and where emails were sent, which resulted in a complaint, and similar information, because we use it to help us screen out people who violate SPAM laws, and for other reasons explained in this policy.

Your rights

According to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, you always have the right to obtain confirmation from IES as to whether or not your personal data was processed.
You also have the right to obtain information from IES about the source of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; details of the data owner and controllers; details of subjects to whom personal data may have been communicated. You always have the right to obtain from IES: an update, rectification, integration of your personal data; removal, conversion to an anonymous form of any personal data processed in violation of the law; confirmation that the previous notice was given to suppliers and affiliates;

Unless it’s prohibited by law, we’ll remove any Personal Information about you from our servers at your request.

You have the right to object, in part or in full: for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if it is pertinent to the purpose for which it was collected; to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of sending advertising or direct marketing materials.

You may exercise your rights freely and at any time, by sending a written request to IES headquarter or by sending an e-mail.

Accuracy of Data, Transparency, and Choice

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

Security measures.

IES adopts security measures in order to minimize the risks related to the loss or damage – even accidental – of the Personal Data, non-authorized access or unlawful data processing.

However, IES may not guarantee to its users that the measures adopted for the security of the site and the transmission of the data, limit or exclude any risk of access without consent, or dissemination of data caused by devices belonging to the user.

Nobody’s safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your Distribution Lists, then we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Policy updates

IES may modify or simply update all or part of the site’s Privacy Policy, including in consideration of changes in legal regulations which govern this subject area. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the web site.

 

Last updated May 2015

 

About Cookies

Some pages of the AOT website may use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned.

Cookies make the interaction between users and our website faster and easier. We use cookies to recognize your computer when you visit our website and to improve the website’s usability.  Without cookies, it would be very difficult for our web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. We also use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about our users as well as of monitoring our users’ web surfing habits in order to provide a more personalized experienced (for example, to find out which products or services our users are most interested in).

By your continued use of this site you accept such use.

To block or delete cookies, please update your browser settings or refer to the third party’s pages listed in “Cookies page”. Blocking all cookies may, however, negatively affect the usability of the website. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use login/account or use application featured on the website.

 

Cookies page

The following cookies are enabled for the purpose of monitoring and analyzing web traffic.

Third – party cookies

Google Analytics (Google).
Google Analytics is a web analytics  service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”) that tracks and reports website traffic. Google utilizes the data collected to track and monitor (on anonymous basis) the use of the website, in order to provide statistics and basic analytical tools for search engine optimization (SEO), marketing purposes as well as to share the data with other Google services and personalize advertisement on its own network.

Personal data collected: navigation data; cookies. Data are processed in the USA.

Privacy policyOpt out

Google Geolocation. This Application may collect and share he geographic location of a user or computing device in order to provide location-based services.  Personal Data collected: Geographic position.

Opt out

Social Network Cookies
These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our website. For example, they are used to express your appreciation and to share it with your social networking friends. The social network cookies are not needed for navigation.

In case of interaction with your social account from our website, any information about the user collected by the external platform is subject to the social network’s privacy policy.

Facebook account & Facebook like widget
This is a plugin that allows you to interact with your facebook account from our website. It is provided by Facebook Inc and collected data are stored in the USA. Data collected: cookies and user data.
Privacy Policy

Google+1 widget 
The Google+1 widget allows you to interact with your Google+ social network and is provided by Google Inc.
Data collected: cookies and user data and are stored in the USA.

Privacy Policy

Pinterest widget

The Pinterest widget allows you to interact with your Pinterest social network and is provided by Pinterest Inc.

Data collected: cookies and user data and are stored in the USA.

Privacy Policy

Twitter widget
The Tiwtter widget allows you to interact with your Twitter social network and is provided by Twitter Inc.
Data collected: cookies and user data and are stored in the USA.

Privacy Policy